Western University BiologyWestern Science

Faculty Affiliations for Graduate Streams

The Graduate Program is divided into three general streams, reflecting the basic areas of research emphasis within the Department of Biology: Cell & Molecular Biology; Ecology & Evolution; and Physiology & Biochemistry. New students identify the stream to which they belong at their first advisory committee meeting. As outlined in the Graduate Handbook, proposal assessments and thesis defenses have particular stream requirements for participating faculty. Stream affiliations of Biology faculty (including adjunct and cross-appointed faculty) are indicated below.

Note: * represents Adjunct Faculty, # represents Cross-Appointed Faculty

Ecology and Evolution

Robert Bailey, PhD *
Aquatic Ecosystem Assessment
Richard Bourbonniere, PhD *
Biogeochemistry, Dissolved Organic Matter, Wetlands
Brian Branfireun, PhD Ecohydrology, biogeochemistry and wetland ecosystem science
Irena Creed, PhD Catchment Research Facility
Brock Fenton, PhD Behaviour and Ecology of Bats
Hugh Henry, PhD Plant ecology, Biogeochemistry and Global Change Biology
Nusha Keyghobadi, PhD Molecular Ecology and Landscape Genetics
Marc-André Lachance, PhD Yeast Ecology and Evolution
George Lazarovits, PhD *
Plant Pathology and Soil Ecology
Zoë Lindo, PhD Community ecology, Soil ecology
Beth MacDougall-Shackleton, PhD Behavioural Ecology and Population Genetics of Songbirds
Scott MacDougall-Shackleton, PhD #
Animal Cognition; Behavioural & Cognitive Neuroscience
David Sherry, PhD #
Learning, Memory, Behavioural & Cognitive Neuroscience
Jeremy McNeil, PhD Behavioural and Chemical Ecology of Insects
Amanda Moehring, PhD Genetics of behaviour and species formation
Yolanda Morbey, PhD Evolutionary ecology of life history timing; Great Lakes fisheries
Bryan Neff, PhD Molecular and Behavioural Ecology
Robert Nurse, PhD *
Weed Management and Ecology
Scott Petrie, PhD *
Waterfowl and Wetlands
Ben Rubin, PhD Forest Ecology and Landscape Pathology
Ian Scott, PhD *
Biochemical Measures of Insect Metabolism
Graeme Taylor, PhD Evolution, Ecology and the Biomechanics of Animal Design
Philip Taylor, PhD *
Graham Thompson, PhD Behavioural Genetics and Sociobiology
Greg Thorn, PhD Fungal Ecology and Systematics
Edward Topp, PhD *
Soil Microbiology
Charles Trick, PhD Aquatic Sciences and Microbial Ecology
Liana Zanette, PhD Wildlife Population, Conservation, and Behavioural Ecology

Cell and Molecular Biology

Daniel Brown, PhD *
Plant Biotechnology
Yuhai Cui, PhD *
Plant Molecular Biology; Seed Development
Robert Cumming, PhD Redox Proteomics and Cell Biology
Mark Daley, PhD #
Natural Computing; Mathematical and Computational Modelling of Genetic Systems
Sashko Damjanovski, PhD Extracellular Matrix Remodelling
Robert Dean, PhD Biology Laboratory Education
Sangeeta Dhaubhadel, PhD *
Plant Molecular Biology, Secondary Metabolism, Transcription Factors
Katherine Dobinson, PhD *
Molecular Biology of Fungal Plant Pathogens
Cam Donly, PhD *
Molecular Biology, Insects
Thomas Drysdale, PhD #
Developmental Biology, Organogenesis
Richard Gardiner, PhD Fungal Cell and Molecular Biology
Mark Gijzen, PhD *
Soybean Molecular Genetics
Miodrag Grbic, PhD Developmental Bio., Evolution of Developmental Mechanisms
Vojislava Grbic, PhD Arabidopsis Developmental Genetics
Abdelali Hannoufa, PhD *
Functional Genomics, Secondary Metabolism and Metabolic Engineering
Kathleen Hill, PhD Mutation Analysis, Genome Organisation and Integrity
Jim Karagiannis, PhD Molecular Biology and Genetics of Cell Division
Greg Kelly, PhD Cell Signaling in Vertebrate Embryos
Susanne Kohalmi, PhD Gene Families and Regulation
Jamie Kramer, PhD Neuroepigenetics
Priti Krishna, PhD Protein Folding / Hormone Regulation / Functional Genomics
Shengwu Ma, PhD *
Production of Edible Vaccines from Plants for Immunotherapy
Rima Menassa, PhD *
Plant Molecular Biology
Brenda Murphy, PhD Clinical Human Cytogenetics & Molecular Genetics
Anthony Percival-Smith, PhD Molecular Mechanisms of Morphogenesis
Ronald Podesta, PhD Signalling Mechanisms of Human Blood Flukes & Trypanosomes
Anne Simon, PhD Genetics of Social Behaviour
Shiva Singh, PhD Molecular Genetics of Complex Diseases and Phenotypes
David Smith, PhD Genome evolution and genetic diversity of microbial eukaryotes
Krzysztof Szczyglowski, PhD *
Plant Genomics & Symbiotic Development in Legumes
Lining Tian, PhD *
Plant Molecular Biology and Plant Biotechnology
Alexander Timoshenko, PhD Science Teaching, Cell Biology, Glycobiology
Yves Van De Peer, PhD * Bioinformatics
Aiming Wang, PhD *
Plant Genomics, Plant Molecular Biology & Plant Molecular Virology

Physiology and Biochemistry

Mark Bernards, PhD Plant Secondary Metabolism
Peter Chidiac, PhD #
Regualtion and Function of Heterotrimeric G Proteins
Bernard Grodzinski, PhD *
Photosynthesis, Translocation, Pathology, Sealed Environments, Space Program, Commercial Greenhouses
Christopher Guglielmo, PhD Animal Ecological and Evolutionary Physiology
Norman Hüner, PhD Photosynthesis and Energy Sensing
Sheila Macfie, PhD Mechanisms of Metal Tolerance
Frederic Marsolais, PhD *
Protein Chemistry
Denis Maxwell, PhD Mitochondria; Cell Death; Stress Signalling
Louise Milligan, PhD Physiology and Biochemistry of Fish
Brent Sinclair, PhD Insects at Low Temperatures
Jim Staples, PhD Comparative Physiology and Biochemistry
Martin Stillman, PhD #
Mechanic and Electronic Structure Studies of Bioinorganic Systems
Danielle Way, PhD Global Change Biology, Plant Physiology and Ecology