Office of Faculty Relations

Foreign Academics

All Foreign Nationals who accept a probationary and tenured appointment at Western University must possess a work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) before the start of employment. Western University cannot legally employ foreign nationals who do not possess a valid work permit.

Work Permit Application Process

LMOs are required for probationary and tenured academic positions and are not required for post-doctoral fellows, visiting professors, and other specialized circumstances.  Please contact OFRR to ensure that the immigration guidelines in your specific situation are properly satisfied.

The validity of the work permit will vary and it is dependent on a number of factors including the duration of the LMO, validity of passport and length of job offer.

The cost of a work permit is $150.00 Canadian. 

Academic Physicians

Spouses/Partners and accompanying Children

Non-Canadian spouses/partners of Skilled Workers may qualify for an open work permit in Canada without the need of a LMO from Service Canada. More information can be found at the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. 

The spouse/partner of the academic may apply for an "open" work permit that will allow him/her to work in a non-restricted occupation for any employer.

The work permit of the spouse/partner will be valid for the same period as the primary work permit holder's authorization to work in Canada (as long as it does not surpass the validity of the passport). Open work permits for Foreign nationals who do not require a visitor visa for entry into Canada may be obtained at the port of entry at the same time as the primary applicant. If the open work permit was not issued at the point of entry with the Skilled Worker, an application may be submitted through the Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta using an extended stay application

If applicable, visitor records and/or study permits for accompanying dependent children will be issued at the port of entry.  It is important for accompanying family members to have the appropriate immigration documentation for benefits coverage.

Social Insurance Number

Upon receipt of the work permit, all Foreign nationals must apply for a Social Insurance Number (SIN) at the local Service Canada Office. This number must be provided to Human Resources for employment purposes and the validity of this SIN will be linked to the expiration of the work permit.