Congratulations Class of 2021!

We're so proud of you and we all wish you the best as you embark on new journeys! We hope you will keep in touch as #purpleandproud Western Alumni!

To view the entire compilation of congratulation videos from our professors, please click here.  To view our 2020 congratulations video, please click here

Class of 2022 Awards

Graduating Student Awards

Link to Programme PDF

 

The Governor General’s Silver Medal –  

The Bentley Scholarship and Gold Medal in the Faculty of Arts and Humanities – Shatha Najeh Jisrawi

Gold Medal for Four-Year Bachelor of Arts (Major) Degree – Stella Lina Tronciu

Gold Medal for Four-Year Bachelor of Arts (Specialization) Degree –  Soliman Derradji-Aouat

 

Arts and Humanities [SASAH Program]

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Arts and Humanities – Alexandra Esther Rozenberg

 

Classical Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Classical Studies – Fionntan Ian Greg Ferris

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Classical Studies –  Hope McKee Mahood

 

English and Writing

Alumni Gold Medal – Éléonore Isabelle Marie Julien
Frances Weir Scholarship – Kye Lea Handelman
Helen M. B. Allison Gold Medal -  Shelby Louise Samantha Hohmann
Kristin Brady Memorial Prize -  Sydney Alexandra Force
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Creative Writing and English Language & Literature – Kaitlyn Michelle Lonnee  
Gold Medal for Honours Major in English Language and Literature - Hope McKee Mahood  
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Theatre Studies - Paige Shayla Blondeel

 

Film Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Film Studies – Sonia Simona Soave
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Film Studies – Alexandra Esther Rozenberg


French Studies

A. Dorothy Turvill Gold Medal - Kaily Marlene Zuniga
Alumni Gold Medal - Éléonore Isabelle Marie Julien
Sir Charles Edward Saunders - Mary Eileen Anderson Scholarship in French Studies – Lorraine Yu-Chi Liu
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in French Studies - Lorraine Yu-Chi Liu
Gold Medal for Honours Major in French Studies –  Éléonore Isabelle Marie Julien

Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Women's Studies –  Diyasha Sen
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Global Gender Studies –  Wynnie Weini Zhao
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Women's Studies – Ashton Kei Norma Pauline Pugh 

Languages and Cultures

Dr. R. N. Shervill Gold Medal – Kaily Marlene Zuniga
Gordon Tracy Award for Excellence in German Literature - Layla Adrianovska
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Spanish Language and Hispanic Cultures – Hannah Paige Daly
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Spanish Language and Linguistics - Ioana Gabriela Colgiu  


Linguistics

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Linguistics - Kelsey Anna Trewin
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Linguistics – Shatha Najeh Jisrawi


Philosophy

Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Philosophy – Nadia Miller
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Philosophy – Pratishtha Sharma

Visual Arts

Tony and Betsy Little Gold Medal in Visual Arts - Kaitlyn Marie German
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Studio Arts – Cosette Nichole Gelinas
Gold Medal for Honours Specialization in Art History and Studio Art – Holly Elizabeth Gail Granken
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Art History – Sophie Patricia Thorpe
Gold Medal for Honours Major in Art History and Studio Art – Jessica Rose Attard


Political Science

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Political Science – Jamie Rachel Scoler

Computer Science

Gold Medal for Honours Major in Computer Science – Shatha Najeh Jisrawu