Program Information
Downloadable Documents
Snapshot
Thursday, January 3: Welcome & Registration
16:00 - 19:30: Registration (Second Floor Foyer)
16:00 - 18:00: Panel Discussion: Tips to get a job in Aquatic Sciences (Salon G)
20:00 - 0:00: Welcome Social: Toboggan Brewing Company (585 Richmond St.)
View the complete Day 1 Schedule, Abstracts, and Information, click here.
Friday, January 4: Day 1
8:00 - 10:00: Registration (Second Floor Foyer)
9:00 - 9:15: Opening Remarks (Ballroom 4-5)
9:15 - 10:15: J.C. Stevenson Memorial Lecture:
10:15 - 10:45: Nutrition Break (Second Floor FOyer)
10:45 - 10:50: Robert Peters Award Announcement - Marie-Eve Monchamp (More information)
10:50 - 11:50: F.H. Rigler Memorial Lecture:
11:50 - 13:20: Society Meeting of CARS-AFS (Salon D)
11:50 - 13:20: Lunch (On Your Own)
13:20 - 15:00: Concurrent Sessions
- Limnology at the Landscape Level: Integrating Multiple Stressors and Scales (Salon E)
- Impacts of Climate Change in Aquatic Ecosystems (Salon F)
- Showcase of Early Career Women in Aquatic Ecology & Conservation Research (Salon G)
- Miles Keenleyside Symposium (Salon H)
- Thermal Biology (Salon J)
15:00 - 15:30: Nutrition Break (Second Floor Foyer)
15:30 - 17:10: Concurrent Sessions
- Limnology at the Landscape Level: Integrating Multiple Stressors and Scales (Salon E)
- Impacts of Climate Change in Aquatic Ecosystems (Salon F)
- Genomics and
eDNA Applications in Fisheries and the Conversation of Aquatic Ecosystems (Salon G) - Miles Keenleyside Symposium (Salon H)
- Movement Ecology (Salon J)
17:10 - 18:10: Society Meeting SCL (Salon D)
18:00 - 20:00: Poster Session (Second Floor Foyer)
20:00 - 23:00: Student Social (Jack's, Second Floor, 539 Richmond St.)
Saturday, January 5: Day 2
8:00 - 8:30: Registration (Second Floor Foyer)
8:30 - 10:30: Concurrent Sessions
- Rivers and Streams: Multiscale Understanding and Tools (Salon E)
- Impacts of Climate Change in Aquatic Ecosystems (Salon F)
- Genomics and
eDNA Applications in Fisheries and the Conversation of Aquatic Ecosystems (Salon G) - Miles Keenleyside Symposium (Salon H)
- Movement Ecology (Salon J)
10:30 - 11:00: Nutrition Break (Second Floor Foyer)
11:00 - 12:00: Concurrent Sessions
- Limnology at the Landscape Level: Integrating Multiple Stressors and Scales (Salon E)
- Impacts of Climate Change in Aquatic Ecosystems (Salon F)
- Genomics and
eDNA Applications in Fisheries and the Conservation of Aquatic Systems (Salon G) - Niche Biology (Salon H)
- Conservation & Management (Salon J)
12:00 - 13:20: Lunch (On Your Own)
13:20 - 15:00: Concurrent Sessions
- Limnology at the Landscape Level: Integrating Multiple Stressors and Scales (Salon E)
- Anthropogenic Stressors (Salon F)
- Applying Physiology to Conservation and Fisheries Management (Salon G)
- Niche Biology (Salon H)
- Community Ecology (Salon J)
15:00 - 15:30: Nutrition Break (Second Floor Foyer)
15:30 - 17:10: Concurrent Sessions
- Ecosystem Ecology (Salon E)
- Anthropogenic Stressors (Salon F)
- Applying Physiology to Conservation and Fisheries Management (Salon G)
- Niche Biology / Life History & Demography (Salon H)
- Community Ecology (Salon J)
17:00 - 18:00: Cash Bar (Ballroom 2-3)
18:00 - 20:30: Banquet (Ballroom 2-3)
Sunday, January 6: Day 3
8:30 - 10:30: Concurrent Sessions
- Ecosystem Ecology (Salon E)
- Understanding and Mitigating Impacts of Unconventional Oil Production and Transport on Canada's Aquatic Resources (Salon F)
- Applying Physiology to Conservation and Fisheries Management (Salon G)
- Reproductive Strategies (Salon H)
- Conservation & Management (Salon J)
10:30 - 11:00: Nutrition Break (Second Floor Foyer)
11:00 - 12:30: Concurrent Sessions
- Ecosystem Ecology (Salon E)
- Paleolimnology (Salon F)
- Applying Physiology to Conservation and Fisheries Management (Salon G)
- Life History & Demography (Salon H)
Code of Conduct
In participating in CCFFR/SCL2019 you agree to adhere to the Code of Conduct Statement.