Office of Faculty Relations

Permanent Residence

Foreign Nationals who have been hired into continuing, probationary or tenured positions at Western must apply for permanent residency if they plan on staying and living in Canada.  Work permits  issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada are intended to be temporary.  Work permits are not issued indefinitely.

Citizenship & Immigration Canada implemented a new method of application called Express Entry. With Express Entry, foreign nationals create a profile earning a set number of points.  CIC will issue "Invitations to Apply (ITAs) to Foreign Nationals who met a mimum number of points as established by CIC.  

Extensive documentation is required in preparation for creating a profile and a complete permanent residence application. Some of the major documents that are required for submission include, but not limited to, the following:

English Proficiency

The principal applicant must register for one of the following English Proficiency exams:

 Celpip General

Please ensure that you register for the GENERAL exam

IELTS General Training

Please ensure that you register for the GENERAL TRAINING exam

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIAs)

LMIAs are obtained for Foreign Nationals in full time positions that are continuing, probationary or tenured.  LMIAs are issued by ESDC and may used to obtain a set number of points as long as the current work permit has been issued based on the LMIA.

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

An ECA is required to receive Comprehensive Ranking System points for your foreign education.  To obtain a higher set of points, Foreign Nationals may have ALL degrees assessed or only the highest degree assessed. 

Specialist physicians (NOC 3111) or general practitioner/family physician (NOC 3131) must have an ECA conducted by the Medical Council of Canada.

For full information on ECAs as well as where ECAs may be completed, please review the CIC website.

Police Clearance Certificates
Clearances will be required for all applicants over the age of 18 for all countries where you have lived for six months or longer since the age of 18. 

Identity Documents
All applicants (primary applicant and dependent children) will need to include photocopies of birth, marriage, separation, and/or divorce certificates in the application. In cases where there are dependent children who will be accompanying the principal applicant to Canada, custody papers or notarized letters from ex-spouses will need to be included to confirm the custody arrangement.  

Work Experience
Employment contracts from your current and previous employers.

Hints for the Application Process