Faculty Award Recipients

06-facultyawards900.jpg

Ordre des Palmes Académiques (Order of Chivalry of France)

  • Jeff Tennant, French Studies 2015
  • Alain Goldschlager French Studies 2013
  • Clive Thomson French 1998
  • John Thorp Philosophy 1990

Hellmuth Prize for Achievement in Research

  • Kathryn Brush, Visual Arts, 2017
  • John Leonard, English and Writing Studies, 2016
  • Charles Weijer, Philosophy 2014
  • Michael Groden English 2011
  • Patrick Mahon Visual Arts 2008
  • David Bentley, English 2004
  • Tom Lennon Philosophy 1998

Graham & Gale Wright Distinguished Scholar 

  • Erica Lawson (Women's Studies and Feminist Research) 2017
  • Wayne Myrvold (Philosophy) 2017
  • Alena Robin, Modern Languages and Literatures, 2016
  • Jan Plug, English and Writing Studies, 2016
  • Corey Dyck, Philosophy, 2015
  • Pauline Wakeham, English, 2015
  • Ileana Paul, Linguistics/French Studies, 2014
  • David Wilson, Classical Studies 2014
  • M.J. Kidnie English & Writing Studies 2013
  • Jean Leclerc French Studies 2013
  • Alison Conway English 2012
  • Henrik Lagerlund Philosophy 2012
  • Carolyn McLeod Philosophy 2011
  • Steven Bruhm English 2011
  • John Leonard English 2007
  • Joyce Bruhn de Garavito Modern Languages 2007
  • John Bell Philosophy 2006
  • Kathryn Brush Visual Arts 2010
  • Daniel Vaillancourt French Studies 2010
  • Julia Emberley English 2009
  • Robert DiSalle Philosophy 2009
  • Lorne Falkenstein Philosophy 2008
  • Bridget Elliott Visual Arts 2008

Faculty Scholars Award

  • Thy Phu, English, 2017
  • Carolyn McLeod, Philosophy, 2016
  • Bipasha Baruah, Women's Studies, 2016
  • Alison Conway, English, 2015
  • John Nassichuk, French Studies 2014
  • Chris Roulston, French Studies/Women's Studies 2014
  • Joel Faflak English & Writing Studies 2013
  • Tracy Isaacs Phil/WSFR 2011
  • Kelly Olson Classical Studies 2011
  • Matthew Rowlinson English 2011
  • Helen Fielding Phil/WSFR 2009
  • Nandi Bhatia English 2009
  • Laurence de Looze Mods Langs 2009
  • Christopher Brown Classical Studies 2007
  • Alison Lee English/Women’s Studies 2007
  • Tony Purdy French Studies 2007
  • Juan Luis Suarez Modern Languages 2005
  • Patrick Mahon Visual Arts 2005
  • Samantha Brennan Philosophy 2005

Western Humanitarian Award

  • Henri Boyi French Studies 2012

Royal Society of Canada 

  • Thy Phu, English 2016
  • Charles Weijer, Philosophy 2016
  • Kathryn Brush, Visual Arts 2015
  • John Leonard, English & Writing Studies 2015
  • Julia Emberley, English & Writing Studies 2014
  • Frank Davey, English & Writing Studies 2014
  • Rob Stainton Philosophy 2012
  • Robert Batterman Philosophy 2009
  • John Bell Philosophy 2009
  • Russell Poole English 2009
  • Tom Lennon Philosophy 2004
  • Tilottoma Rajan English 1994

Distinguished University Professor

  • Kathy Brush, Visual Arts 2017
  • John Leonard, English and Writing Studies 2016
  • Robert Stainton Philosophy 2011
  • Russell Poole English 2010
  • Tilottama Rajan English 2008
  • David Bentley English 2007
  • Angela Esterhammer Modern Languages 2005

Premier’s Discovery Award for Arts & Humanities

David Bentley English 2009

Fellow of the New Zealand Academy of the Humanities/Te Matanga o Te Whainga

Russell Poole English 2008

Aronui (Research/Academic achievement)

Russell Poole English 2008

William Sherwood Fox Chair in Classics (Honarary) 

Christopher Brown Classical Studies 2008

Killam Prize

David Bentley, English 2015

Killam Research Fellowship

William Demopoulos Philosophy 2008

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Charles Weijer Phil/ Medicine 2007

American College of Physicians Fellow

Charles Weijer Phil/ Medicine 2007

Canada Research Chair in Global Women's Issues

Bipasha Baruah Women's Studies 2013

Rotman Canada Research Chair

  • Stathis Psillos Philosophy 2013
  • Robert Batterman Philosophy 2005

Canada Research Chair (joint with Medicine in Bioethics)

Charles Weijer Philosophy 2005

Canada Research Chair, Tier 1

Tilottoma Rajan English 2001

Canada Research Chair, Tier 2

Ileana Paul French 2002

Alexander Von Humboldt Foundation Fellowship

  • Jan Plug English 2003
  • Angela Esterhammer Modern Languages
  • 1996 Kathryn Brush Visual Arts 1996

Institute of Advanced Study in Princeton

Louis Charland Phil/HSc 2003

Raymond Klibansky Prize (Cdn Fed of Humanities & Social Sciences book prize)

  • Marilyn Randall French 2001
  • Don Hair English 1999
  • Lorne Falkenstein Philosophy 1996

American Society for 18th-Century Studies

Lisa Zeitz English 2000

John Charles Polanyi Prize

  • Nandi Bhatia English 1999
  • Juan Luis Suarez Modern Languages 2002
  • Calin Mihailescu Modern Languages 1994
  • Jane Toswell English 1993
  • Peter Thoms English 1992
  • Angela Esterhammer ML&L 1990

Prize in Literature Visiting Artist, Open Studio, Toronto ON

Sheila Butler Visual Arts 1999

Presidential Discretionary Award,

Tracy Isaacs Philosophy 1999

Radcliffe College Bunting Fellow, Mary Ingraham

Tracy Isaacs Philosophy 1999

Bunting Institute, Radcliffe College

Tracy Isaacs Philosophy 1999

Woman of the Year in Philosophy, South African Women for Women

Tracy Isaacs Philosophy 1998

Northrop Frye Chair in Theory, U of Toronto

Tilottoma Rajan English 1998

Ogden Glass Lecturer, Bishop’s Univeristy

David Bentley English 1997

W.C. Desmond Pacey Memorial Lecturer, U of New Brunswick

David Bentley English 1997

Panhellenic Council Award

  • John Hatch Visual Arts 1996
  • John Hatch Visual Arts 1995
  • John Hatch Visual Arts 1994

Panhellenic Council Teaching Award

Lisa Zeitz English 1995

David Savan Dissertation Award, U of Toronto

Dennis Klimchuk Philosophy 1996

Earl Bargainnier Award, American Popular Culture

Manina Jones English 1996

Charles S. Pierce Society Essay Prize

Wayne Myrvold Philosophy 1993

Cdn Assoc for American Studies: Best Essay of the Year Award

Patrick Maynard Philosophy 1993

Liquitex Materials Award

Sheila Butler Visual Arts 1992

Johnsonian Prize in Philosophy

Robert Muehlmann Philosophy 1992

Colin & Ailsa Turbayne International Berkeley Essay Prize

Robert Muehlmann Philosophy 1991

Ralph Steinhauer Award of Distinction

Michael Milde Philosophy 1991

Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Association (OCUFA) Award

Don Hair English 1991

Canada House Award, 11th British Print Biennial, Bradford, England

Patrick Mahon Visual Arts 1990

Honorary Award, 11th Internat’l Biennial of Woodcut, Bansk Systrica, Czechoslovakia

Patrick Mahon Visual Arts 1990

Ralph Steinhauer Award of Distinction

Michael Milde Philosophy 1990

James Holly Hanford Award

John Leonard English 1990

TEACHING AWARDS:

3M Teaching Fellowship for Excellence in Teaching

  • Madeline Lennon Visual Arts 2005
  • Allan Gedalof Film Studies 2005
  • David Bentley English 2005
  • David Bentley English 1994
  • Allan Gedalof English 1991
  • Madeline Lennon Visual Arts 1990

Marilyn Robinson Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Miranda Green-Barteet, Women's Studies and Feminist Research, 2017
  • Elizabeth Greene, Classical Studies, 2015
  • Susan Knabe WSFR/FIMS 2013
  • Christine Sprengler Visual Arts 2010
  • Kim Verwaayen WSFR 2009
  • Kim Solga English 2009
  • Henri Boyi French Studies 2009
  • Christopher Viger Philosophy 2008
  • Mark McDayter English 2006
  • Alison Conway English 1999
  • Alison Conway English 1998
  • Jane Leney French 1997
  • Jeff Tennant French 1996

Edward G. Pleva Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • MJ Kidnie, English 2017
  • Wendy Pearson, 2016
  • Kathryn Brush Visual Arts 2013
  • Christopher Keep English 2011
  • Joyce Bruhn de Garavito Modern Languages 2010
  • John Leonard English 2009
  • Greg Eramian ML&L 2003
  • John Thorp Philosophy 2002
  • Don Hair English 2001
  • Allan Gedalof English 2000
  • Laurence de Looze Modern Languages 2000
  • Lorne Falkenstein Philosophy 1998
  • Douglas Kneale English 1998
  • David Bentley English 1992
  • Madeline Lennon Visual Arts 1990

A&H Teaching Excellence Award (Part- Time)

  • Jennifer Epp, Philosophy 2017
  • Ryan Robb, Philosophy 2016
  • Laura Mosco, Modern Languages 2015
  • Anna Madelska, Visual Arts 2015
  • Marielle Aylen Visual Arts/Writing Studies 2014
  • Michelle Hartley English & Writing Studies 2013
  • Sonia Halpern Visual Arts 2012
  • Mitsumi Fukui Modern Languages 2011
  • Pietro Pirani Modern Languages 2009
  • Chantal Dawar French Studies 2008
  • Nancy Roberts Classical Studies 2007

A&H Teaching Excellence Award (Full- Time)

  • Mary Helen McMurran, English & Writing Studies, 2017
  • Chantal Dawar, French Studies 2016
  • Anthony Skelton, Philosophy
  • Wendy Pearson, Women's Studies 2014
  • Allan Pero English & Writing Studies 2013
  • M.J. Kidnie English 2012
  • Tricia Johnson Visual Arts 2011
  • Jonathan Boulter English 2011
  • Dennis Klimchuk Philosophy 2009
  • Joel Faflak English 2008
  • Aara Suksi Classical Studies 2007

Angela Armitt Award for Excellence in Teaching by Part-Time Faculty

Kathryn Mockler Writing 2012

Assoc of Cdn College & Univ Teachers of English’s Priestley Prize (ACCUTE)

Kirsty Robertson Visual Arts 2011