Faculty Resources
Information for Instructors
The By-Laws of the Department of English
Committees of the Department of English, 2023-24
Undergraduate Grading Criteria
Faculty Research Development Fund (FRDF)
Research Western Funding Opportunities
Resources for Part-time (Sessional) Instructors
Information for Instructors
Department of English faculty members will find department policies, procedures, and required statements for course outlines posted to the Department of English OWL site. Use your UWO username and password to log in: OWL > Information for Instructors.
The By-Laws of the Department of English
Please see Beth McIntosh for information on Department By-Laws.
Committees of the Department of English, 2023-24
Committees Established by the Collective Agreement
M. Jones, Chair (EDI Representative)
D. Bentley
M.J. Kidnie
M. McDayter
C. Suranyi
Alternate:
J. Faflak
Graduate student:
TBA
M. Jones, Chair (EDI Representative)
Full-Time Members to 2026:
R. Moll
K. Stanley
J. Toswell
J. Wlodarz
Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment to 2024, renewable:
M. Hartley
Alternates (FT):
C. GittingsC. Keep
Alternate (PT):
T. Freeborn
Jan Plug, Acting Dean of Arts & Humanities and Chair of Committee
Department Members:
M. Jones, Chair (EDI Representative)
J. Wlodarz (to 2024)
J. Emberley (to 2025)
M. Raine (to 2026)
External Members:
TBA
TBA
Godwin Arku, Geography and Environment (to 2024)
Amanda Grzyb, FIMS (to 2025)
Kelly Olson, Classical Studies (to 2025)
M. Jones, Chair
J. Emberley
M.J. Kidnie
T. Nagl
J. Schuster
K. Solga
Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment:
N. Joseph
Committees Established by the Department
M.H. McMurran, Chair of CGS (to 2026)
M. Bassnett (to 2025)
J. Emberley (to 2025)
D. Pennee (to 2024)
M. Rowlinson (to 2024)
A. Schuurman, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (observer)
Graduate Development and Placement Coordinator:
K. Stanley (to 2024)
GES Co-Chairs:
TBA
TBA
A. Schuurman, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (to 2025) (also A&H rep to EPC)
J. Faflak (to 2024)
A. MacLean (to 2025)
M. McDayter (to 2025)
J. Schuster (to 2025)
M. Raine (to 2024)
M.H. McMurran, Graduate Chair (observer)
C. Keep Film Studies Coordinator (ex-officio)
Undergraduate student, Coterie President:
Rachel Tersch
P. Wakeham, Vice-Chair (ex-officio)
A. Schuurman, Chair of CUS (ex-officio)
J. Devereux (to 2023)
MJ Kidnie (to 2024)
K. Solga (to 2025)
A. MacLean (to 2024)
A. Pero (to 2025)
D. Pennee (to 2024)
C. Gittings (to 2024)
M. Hartley (to 2024)
J. Emberley (to 2025)
P. Wakeham, Vice-Chair (ex-officio)
J. Devereux (to 2025)
C. Keep (to 2024)
C. Gittings (to 2024)
N. Joseph (to 2025)
J. Wlodarz (to 2023)
Graduate Student:
TBA
A. Schuurman, Chair of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
J. Johnston, Undergraduate Program Director - Writing Studies (ex-officio)
M. Bassnett (to 2025)
M.J. Kidnie (to 2024)
A. Lee (to 2024)
A. Schneider (to 2025)
C. Keep, Film Studies Coordinator (Chair) (to 2024)
A. Schuurman, Chair of CUS (to 2025) (ex-officio)
J. Blankenship (to 2024)
T. Nagl (to 2023)
M. Raine (to 2025)
J. Wlodarz (to 2025)
M. McDayter (to 2025)
J. Schuster (to 2024)
J. Toswell (to 2025)
Graduate Student:
TBA
The committee shall elect its Chair/and Department rep to A&H Library Committee at its first meeting
TBA
Full-time Member:
J. Johnston (to 2024)
Limited-Duties Member with Standing Appointment: [also LD rep to Arts & Humanities Council]
N. Joseph (to 2024)